CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:224 R00247

Mr. Christopher D. Cuddy
Mohawk Customs & Shipping
52 Marway Circle
Rochester, NY 14624

RE: The tariff classification of “Ultra-Slide” Talcum Powder from China

Dear Mr. Cuddy:

In your letter dated March 6, 2004, on behalf of Mead Link Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and product photographs with your request. The subject merchandise is “Ultra-Slide” Talcum Powder. This product is said to consist of a small, loosely woven, polyester sack that is filled with talcum powder (hydrous magnesium silicate). It will be imported individually packaged for retail sale and is intended for use by bowlers to keep their thumbs dry and to be applied to the soles of their bowling shoes to keep them from sticking while bowling.

The applicable subheading for the “Ultra-Slide” Talcum Powder will be 9504.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines…automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other...bowling equipment and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division